Giraffes are about 19 feet tall and have seven vertebrae along their elongated neck.
These animals prefer to eat young shoots and leaves, plant matter and grass. They live where acacia trees are in abundance and drink about 10 gallons of water in a day.
The short horns on a giraffe’s head are called ossicones. The male can be differentiated from a female by the fact that males have no hair on their horns.
A giraffe’s forelegs are longer than their hind legs and the hips and back slope downwards towards the tail. This makes it necessary for them to kneel when they want to drink water.
The head of a giraffe can pump blood at high pressure to the brain through the neck. They have an inbuilt regulating system to restrict blood to brain when the head is lowered.
The average speed of running is 25 miles an hour for short distance and 10 mph when crossing longer distances.
A female giraffe stands when giving birth which means the baby giraffe typically falls from a height of 5 feet when it is born.
The females use their hooves to protect their young. The hooves act like weapons and can even kill a lion.
Giraffes have four stomachs which make them ruminants.
The spots on a giraffe resemble human fingerprints and the older the giraffe, the darker the spots.
Are medium-sized African antelopes that can leap to a height of 10 feet or 33 feet ahead when running.
Are members of the antelope family and have long faces, long black horns and a short tail with beard like hair on their chins.
Are large humped animals with a shaggy mane, large heads and short horns and look similar to wild oxen.
Are part of the equidae family that includes donkeys and horses.
Are marsupial animals belonging to the Macropodidae family which means “big feet” and found mainly in Australia and New Guinea.
Have a stocky but powerful built and can weigh up to about 3,500 lbs to 6,000 lbs when fully grown.
Are extremely heavyweight animals with a round body, short, stocky legs and a large head.
Are dog-like nocturnal mammals of Africa and Southern Asia that feed mainly on carrion.
Are large formidable mammals with sparse black-gray coats that belong to the Bovine family.